2016 Kentucky Workers' Compensation Task Force
[…] In a workers’ compensation case, every application for benefits has to be accompanied by a medical report that says an injury occurred and that there is some type of causal relationship between that injury and whatever is going on in the worker’s condition. Any attempt to have a summary judgement system at the very beginning of handling a case would be overturned.

 

Another area addressed is the idea of mediation. Ms. Terry pointed out that there is already a Kentucky Revised Statute pertaining to mediation. KRS 342.276 states “The commissioner shall establish a program to provide an opportunity for mediation of disputes as to the entitlement to benefits under this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations necessary to establish and implement the mediation program, which shall prescribe the qualifications and duties of mediators; a process for the designation of mediators; procedures for the conduct of mediation proceedings; and the issues which shall be subject to mediation. Recommendations by mediators are without administrative or judicial authority and are not binding on the parties unless the parties enter into a settlement agreement incorporating the recommendations. Administrative law judges may participate in the mediation process but shall not issue findings or orders as a result of the process unless agreed to by the parties.” Ms. Terry said there have been several attempts by the current and past commissioners to set up mediation programs but most have been discontinued. ALJs do some form of mediation by doing benefit review conferences that are essentially settlement conferences.